Conservative Index for Texas House 2010/2011

February 22, 2012

How many of you are enjoying having all the candidates at the meetings?  Aren’t they nice people?  And they all say they are conservatives!  Well, for the incumbents here is their report cards so you can ask them why they scored so low, or congratulate them on scoring so high.  Most of them you will need to check their record and find out exactly where they stand on issues important to you.  Remember, the one who asks the questions controls the conversation.  So ask those questions!

This was put together by Don Shipe, the comments are his.  Here is the report card:

 
      Don Shipe  
  COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS                      VS                  THEIR  RELATIVE  CONSERVATIVE INDEX !!!   updated  1/6/12    
           (Now Seven)  

2010

 

2011

         
  2008 “Elite Eleven”

 

Consv Texan

Herit

Young Eagle

 

 

Index

 

 

   

 

 

 

2010 Avg – 61%

Dist

Index Fiscal

Allians

Consv

Forum

 

                

CC

Consv

 

 

   

 

     

 

2011 Avg – 65%                                       UPDATED          Respon

Econ

of Tex

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

1

Ken Paxton

70

94

 

97

100

95

96

 

   

97

Top 18 of 19 Conservatives were ignored  

2

Wayne Christian

9

92

 

97

91

93

100

 

 

 

95

with no Chairmanships!!  

 

 

 

3

Jodie Laubenberg

89

94

 

97

100

84

96

 

 

 

94

 

 

 

 

4

Tan Parker

63

89

 

97

100

80

96

 

 

 

93

   

 

 

 

5

Dan Flynn

2

91

 

97

82

92

96

 

 

 

92

   

 

 

 

6

Bill Zedler- 2007/2008

96

89

 

97

91

84

96

 

 

 

92

   

 

 

 

7

Phil King

61

79

 

97

91

82

96

 

 

 

92

 

 

 

 

8

David Simpson

7

 

 

97

91

91

87

 

   

92

 

 

 

 

9

Jim Landtroop

85

 

 

97

91

84

92

 

   

91

 

 

   

 

 

10

Erwin Cain

3

 

 

97

82

89

96

 

 

 

91

 

 

 

 

11

James White

12

   

97

91

82

92

 

 

 

91

 

 

 

 

12

Charles Perry

83

   

97

91

80

92

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

 

13

Bryan Hughes

5

74

 

97

91

89

84

 

 

90

 

 

 

 

14

Van Taylor

66

   

92

91

80

92

 

 

 

89

 

 

 

 

15

Cindy Burkett

101

 

 

87

82

75

88

 

   

83

 

 

 

 

16

Leo Berman

6

79

 

87

73

82

88

 

   

83

 

 

 

 

17

Randy Weber

29

94

 

97

100

88

48

 

 

 

83

   

 

 

 

18

Jason Issac

45

 

 

97

82

75

69

 

 

81

 

 

 

 

19

Brandon Creighton

16

77

 

97

100

83

44

 

 

X

81

Select Comm on Sovereignty

 

 

20

Larry Phillips

62

88

 

97

100

82

39

 

 

X

80

Transportation  

 

 

 

21

Kelly Hancock

91

81

 

87

100

80

48

 

 

 

79

   

 

 

 

22

Rodney Anderson

106

 

 

97

100

71

44

 

   

78

 

 

 

 

23

Jerry Madden

67

73

 

82

100

77

44

 

 

X

76

Corrections  

 

 

 

24

Sid Miller

59

81

 

97

82

79

40

 

 

X

75

Home Security & Public Safety

 

 

25

Paul Workman

47

 

 

92

91

76

40

 

 

 

75

     

 

 

 

26

Rob Orr

58

69

 

87

91

80

40

 

 

 

75

   

 

 

 

27

John Frullo

84

 

 

87

91

74

46

 

   

75

 

 

 

 

28

Charles Anderson

56

90

 

87

91

73

48

 

 

 

75

   

 

 

 

29

Debbie Riddle

150

88

 

87

91

79

44

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

30

Ken Legler

144

91

 

92

82

80

44

 

 

 

75

 

 

 

 

31

Charley Howard

26

86

 

82

100

71

44

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

32

Charles Schwertner

20

   

82

91

77

44

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

 

33

Dennis Bonnen

25

80

 

92

78

81

43

 

 

X

74

Select Comm Voter ID & Fraud

 

 

34

Marva Beck

57

 

 

82

100

71

40

 

   

73

 

 

 

 

35

Allen Fletcher

130

84

 

87

82

80

44

 

 

 

73

 

 

 

 

36

Joe Driver

113

63

 

77

100

67

48

 

 

 

73

   

 

 

 

37

George Lavender

1

 

 

82

82

79

48

 

   

73

 

 

 

 

38

Ralph Sheffield

55

86

 

87

91

71

40

 

 

 

72

 

 

 

 

39

Gary Elkins

135

79

 

92

82

79

36

 

 

 

72

   

 

 

 

40

Lance Gooden

4

 

 

67

100

71

44

 

   

71

 

 

 

 

41

Tom Craddick

82

81

 

87

91

64

40

 

 

 

71

 

 

 

 

42

Kenneth Sheets

107

   

97

82

70

36

 

   

71

 

 

 

 

43

Jose Aliseda

35

 

 

87

82

73

40

 

   

71

 

 

 

 

44

Tryon Lewis

81

75

 

77

91

64

48

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

45

Warren Chisum

88

77

 

77

91

71

42

 

 

 

70

   

 

 

 

46

Larry Taylor

24

79

 

87

80

71

40

 

 

X

70

Elections  

 

 

 

47

Geanie Morrison

30

69

 

87

82

68

42

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

48

Dan Huberty

127

 

 

82

82

73

44

 

   

70

 

 

 

 

49

Linda Harper-Brown

105

86

 

92

78

67

43

 

 

 

70

 

 

 

 

50

Tim Kleinschmidt

17

81

 

77

91

71

40

 

 

 

70

   

 

 

 

51

Todd Hunter

32

60

 

77

91

69

40

 

 

X

69

Calendars  

 

 

 

52

Burt Solomons

65

66

 

92

73

76

33

 

 

X

69

Redistricting in 45th ranking???

 

 

53

Sarah Davis

134

 

 

77

100

61

36

 

   

69

 

 

 

 

54

Jim Murphy

133

 

 

87

82

70

36

 

   

69

 

 

 

 

55

Stefani Carter

102

   

92

73

73

36

 

   

69

 

 

 

 

56

Connie Scott

34

 

 

77

91

70

36

 

   

69

 

 

 

 

57

John Garza

117

 

 

87

73

73

40

 

   

68

 

 

 

 

58

Angie Chen Button

112

77

 

82

82

66

40

 

 

 

68

 

 

 

 

59

Four Price

87

 

 

72

82

70

48

 

   

68

 

 

 

 

60

Charlie Geren

99

64

 

77

82

73

37

 

 

X

67

House Administration

 

 

 

61

Jim Jackson

115

50

 

77

82

71

36

 

 

X

67

Judicial& Cival Juriprudence

 

 

62

John Kuempel

44

 

 

72

91

67

33

 

 

 

66

 

 

 

 

63

Wayne Smith

128

74

 

67

91

66

40

 

 

X

66

Environmental Regulation

 

 

 

64

Doug Miller

73

75

 

77

82

67

36

 

 

 

66

   

 

 

 

65

John Otto

18

60

 

77

82

71

28

 

 

 

65

   

 

 

 

66

Jim Keffer

60

55

 

67

82

72

37

 

 

X

65

Energy Resources in 68th ranking

 

 

67

Rob Eissler

15

69

 

67

91

64

36

 

 

X

65

Public Education

 

 

 

68

Lois Kolkhorst

13

74

 

87

55

73

44

 

 

X

65

Public Health Health  

 

 

 

69

Dan Branch

108

71

 

77

80

67

30

 

 

X

64

Higher Education

 

 

 

70

Lyle Larson

122

 

 

67

82

71

36

 

   

64

 

 

 

 

71

Larry Gonzales

52

 

 

62

91

66

36

 

   

64

 

 

 

 

72

Rick Hardcastle

68

66

 

62

91

64

36

 

 

X

63

Agriculture & Livestock

 

 

 

73

Dwayne Bohac

138

57

 

82

73

63

33

 

 

 

63

 

 

 

 

74

Byron Cook

8

69

 

67

82

64

40

 

 

X

63

State Affairs  

 

 

 

75

Barbara Nash

93

 

 

72

73

70

36

 

   

63

 

 

 

 

76

Susan King

71

47

 

72

82

63

29

 

 

 

62

   

 

 

 

77

John Zerwas

28

68

 

77

70

60

36

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

78

Harvey Hilderbran

53

69

 

77

55

75

36

 

 

X

61

Ways and Means – 56 consv index? & Means

 

 

 

79

Mike Hamilton

19

61

 

77

73

63

32

 

 

X

61

License & Admin Procedures

 

 

80

Todd Smith

92

59

 

77

73

61

32

 

 

 

61

 

 

 

 

81

Myra Crownover

54

72

 

72

73

66

33

 

 

 

61

   

 

 

 

82

Bill Calligari  re-elected

132

79

 

87

55

65

32

 

 

X

60

Gov’t Efficiency & Reform

 

 

83

John Smithee

86

73

 

72

64

67

36

 

 

 X

60

Insurance  

 

 

 

84

Raul Torres

33

 

 

72

64

64

36

 

   

59

 

 

 

 

85

Jimmie Don Aycock

54

85

 

77

64

64

32

 

 

 

59

 

 

 

 

86

Mark Shelton

97

72

 

72

64

68

32

 

 

 

59

   

 

 

 

87

Vicki Truitt

98

69

 

72

73

63

26

 

 

X

59

Pensions, Invest-Finan Serv

 

 

88

Dee Margo

78

 

 

57

64

81

32

 

   

59

 

 

 

 

89

Jim Pitts

10

44

 

62

73

62

36

 

 

X

58

Appropriations – Consv Index 46% ?? ???  

90

Diane Patrick

94

60

 

62

73

63

32

 

 

 

58

   

 

 

 

91

Patricia Harless

126

69

 

72

73

64

24

 

 

 

58

   

 

 

 

92

Lanham Lyne

69

 

 

67

64

63

36

 

   

58

 

 

 

 

93

Fred Brown

14

80

 

62

73

60

32

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

94

Drew Darby

72

71

 

71

64

63

28

 

 

 

57

 

 

 

 

95

Beverly Woolley

136

73

 

67

73

54

30

 

 

 

56

   

 

 

 

96

Joe Straus – Speaker

121

56-08

 

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

 

 

56

Hardly conservative Choices ???

 

 

97

Will Hartnett

114

62

 

67

55

64

33

 

 

 

55

   

 

 

 

98

John Davis

129

69

 

57

64

64

32

 

 

X

54

Economic & Sm Bus Develop

 

 

99

Chuck Hopson-Demo

11

28

 

62

57

62

29

 

 

X

53

General  Investigation & Ethics

 

 

100

Allan Ritter-prev Dem

21

28

 

57

64

57

28

 

 

X

52

Natural Resources

 

 

 

101

Aaron Pena-prev Dem

40

18

 

77

45

57

24

 

 

X

51

Technology  

 

 

 
  Averages  

73

 

81

82

72

47

 

71

     

 

   
  Chairmanship Avg.

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

 

 

 

 
   
 In Summary This Chart Is Intended To:  
  a – Inform everyone what the relative conservatism is for all legislators.  
  b – Offer a positive plan to ask them to vote more conservatively.  
  c – Offer precise measuring plan to inform them to the nearest 1%, how effective we are at communicating grassroots          
       influence from the people who elected them.  
  d – We will measure their results monthly - similar to the concept that the Club For Growth has so successfully used (95%)!  
   
It will be “Grass Roots Up” Overpowering “Austin Down” at Its Finest!    “Let’s Roll”!!!  
   
Sincerely,   Use this chart to form an unbiased basis for determining the Relative  
Don Shipe   Conservatism (to the nearest 1%) of all legislators who voted in the 2011  
Tarrant County Legislative Alert Chairman   82nd Legislative session.  
817-737-5584  
entrees-shipe@sbcglobal.net    Used for both Voting and Endorsements by Precinct Chairmen & Grassroots!  
 
 

 


Share

Comments

Comments

Tags: Conservative, report card, Texas Legislature

Leave a Reply

DISCLAIMER

TERMS OF USE

Privacy Policy

Categories

WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera